There’s no way to predict when or where an accident will happen. That’s why the American Red Cross needs donors to give blood during Trauma Awareness Month this May and throughout the year to help ensure that trauma centers are prepared the moment an injured patient arrives.
In December 2017, Jeff Gosliga was rushed to the hospital following a car accident. To treat his serious injuries, he needed 11 units of blood – about the amount of blood in an average adult’s body.
“I never had reason to think a lot about blood, where it came from or how it arrived at hospitals; my accident changed all of that,” said Gosliga. “It was touch-and-go for a while, and because the blood that I needed was available, I’m here today. I am so grateful to all of the volunteer blood donors who give of themselves so generously. I will never forget them or take blood donation for granted again.”
Donors of all blood types are urged to give now to help meet the needs of trauma patients and others with serious medical conditions. Make an appointment to donate blood by downloading the free Red Cross Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org or calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767).
In thanks, all those who come to donate blood, platelets or plasma with the Red Cross now through June 10, 2019, will receive a $5 Amazon.com Gift Card via email. (Restrictions apply; see amazon.com/gc-legal. More information and details are available at RedCrossBlood.org/Together.)
When every second matters
Major traumas can quickly deplete a hospital’s blood supply. By giving blood, platelets or plasma regularly, donors can help ensure that enough blood is on the shelves for patients when every second matters.
In trauma situations, when there’s no time to check a patient’s blood type, emergency personnel reach for type O negative red blood cells and type AB plasma because they can be transfused to patients of any blood type. Less than 7 percent of the population has type O negative blood, and only about 4 percent of the population has type AB blood.
Upcoming blood donation opportunities May 1-23:
Blue Earth
Mankato
5/6/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Our Savior Lutheran Church, 1103 N. Broad St.
5/9/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Red Cross, 105 Homestead Drive
5/10/2019: 9 a.m. – 1 p.m., American Red Cross, 105 Homestead Drive
5/10/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
5/13/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Christ the King Lutheran Church, 222 Pfau St.
5/14/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Rasmussen College, 1400 Madison Ave.
5/15/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., CenterPoint Energy, 2400 N. Riverfront Drive
5/17/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Mankato Motor Co., 1815 Madison Ave.
_______________
Brown
Comfrey
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Community Center, 120 Brown St.
New Ulm
5/1/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Parker Hannifin, 2101 N. Broadway
5/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Student Center, 1995 Luther Court
5/17/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Family Video, 711 N. Broadway St.
Sleepy Eye
5/7/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Event Center, 110 12th Ave. NE
Springfield
5/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John Lutheran Home, 201 S. County Road 5
_______________
Carver
Chanhassen
5/1/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., The Bernard Group, 19011 Lake Drive E
5/4/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Lunds & Byerlys, 800 W. 78th St.
5/7/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Living Christ Lutheran Church, 820 Lake Drive,
5/11/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Cub Foods, 7900 Market Blvd.
Chaska
5/16/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Integrated Arts Academy, 11 Peavey Road
Cologne
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 1211 Village Parkway
Mayer
5/8/2019: 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Mayer Lutheran High School, 305 5th St. NE
Norwood Young America
5/21/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Willkommen Pavilion, 21 E. Main St.
_______________
Dodge
West Concord
5/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion Post 295, 133 E. Main St.
_______________
Faribault
Elmore
5/6/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, 311 E. Mondale St.
_______________
Freeborn
Albert Lea
5/15/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, 115 N. Washington Ave.
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, 115 N. Washington Ave.
5/17/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 404 Fountain St.
5/17/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., North Bridge Mall, 2510 Bridge Ave.
5/21/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Freeborn County Sheriff’s Office, 411 S. Broadway Ave.
5/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, 702 Highway 69 S.
Alden
5/2/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Alden Conger High School, 215 N. Broadway
Emmons
5/21/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Emmons Lutheran Church, 490 Pearl St.
Geneva
5/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Geneva Community Center, 314 1st Ave. SE
_______________
Goodhue
Cannon Falls
5/1/2019: 8:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m., Cannon Falls Government Center, 918 River Road
5/2/2019: 10:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m., First Farmers & Merchants Bank, 920 4th St. S.
Goodhue
5/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 105 Broadway
Kenyon
5/15/2019: 8:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., Kenyon Wanamingo High School, 400 6th St.
Red Wing
5/10/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., City Hall, 315 W. 4th St.
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 320 West Ave.
5/23/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 701 Hewitt Blvd.
Welch
5/2/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, 24036 County 7 Blvd.
Zumbrota
5/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., United Redeemer Lutheran Church, 560 W. 3rd St.
_______________
Le Sueur
Le Sueur
5/2/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Valley Green Square, 204 Valley Green Square
5/20/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Ridgeview Le Sueur Medical Center, 621 S. 4th St.
Montgomery
5/7/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion Post 79, 102 Elm Ave. W.
_______________
Martin
Fairmont
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Verizon Wireless, 1249 Goemann Road
_______________
Mower
Austin
5/3/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., The Spam Museum, 101 3rd Ave. NE
5/22/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church, 2001 6th Ave. SE
5/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran, 1200 NW 13th Ave.
Brownsdale
5/21/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Our Savior Lutheran Church, 411 W. Main St.
Grand Meadow
5/20/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Grand Meadow Lutheran Church, 115 First St. NE
Le Roy
5/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 204 W. Main St.
_______________
Nicollet
North Mankato
5/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 546 Grant Ave.
St. Peter
5/8/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Peter Community Center, 600 S. 5th St.
_______________
Rice
Faribault
5/6/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., District One Hospital, 200 State Ave.
5/9/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Rice County Sheriff’s Office, 118 3rd St. NW
5/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, 1207 Prairie Ave. SW
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Paradise Center for the Arts, 321 Central Ave.
5/20/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Peace Lutheran Church, 213 6th Ave. SW
Morristown
5/20/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 402 Division St.
Northfield
5/1/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., City Light Church, 2140 S. Highway 3
5/3/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Culver’s, 960 S. Highway 3
5/14/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Community Resource Bank, 1605 Heritage Drive
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Church, 500 3rd St. W.
5/18/2019: 8 a.m. – 12 p.m., Eagles Club, 304 Water St. S.
5/21/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church Northfield, 803 Winona St.
_______________
Scott
Belle Plaine
5/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Vet’s Club, 221 N. Meridian St.
Jordan
5/9/2019: 1:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., St. Johns Church, 215 Broadway N.
New Prague
5/15/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Friedens Evangelical Lutheran Church, 28983 181st  Ave.
Prior Lake
5/11/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., In Honor of Maxley Ferguson, Prior Lake VFW Post #6208, 15306 Main Ave. SE
5/20/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., In Honor of Brian Marsh, St. Michael Catholic Church, 16311 Duluth Ave. SE
Savage
5/3/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Altour, 7447 Egan Drive
5/22/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., SunSource, 12800 Highway 13 S.
Shakopee
5/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Shakopee Community Center, 1255 Fuller St.
_______________
Sibley
Arlington
5/21/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Community Center, 204 Shamrock Drive
Winthrop
5/1/2019: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., GFW High School, 302 N. Cottonwood St.
5/20/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Tanker Bay Sports Bar, 102 N. Carver St.
_______________
Steele
Blooming Prairie
5/6/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., City Center, 138 Highway S.
Owatonna
5/2/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Buffalo Wild Wings, 1100 Frontage Road
5/8/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. Joseph’s Church, 512 S. Elm Ave.
5/9/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. Joseph’s Church, 512 S. Elm Ave.
5/10/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., St. Joseph’s Church, 512 S. Elm Ave.
5/18/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Owatonna Christian School, 265 26th St.NE
_______________
Wabasha
Lake City
5/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, 213 N. Oak St.
5/17/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., United Methodist Church, 213 N. Oak St.
_______________
Waseca
Janesville
5/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 412 N. Main St.